Monday, January 30, 2012

Behind the scene pictures for《我的小小发明》Think Big

It's really funny to see myself talking on TV... It feels awkward and embarrassing LOL...
After the programme aired on Sunday morning, we went to one of our relative house for lunar new year gathering and guess what...they are all watching the show over and over again... at least 6 times! The programme has become a Chinese New Year entertainment show for the family... -.-

At relative house
Some of my friend send me messages with words of encouragement and praises, I am really thankful for everything. I am lucky, very lucky :) One of my friend even recorded a cd for me! Thank you Joey :)

The 3 days production is really fun, we get an experience of how the work life and schedule of the film crew would be like. It's  really not easy, especially you have to carry lots of heavy equipment, start work early in the morning as well as working on the weekends. We spent most of the time waiting, there are a few NGs and repeated actions for different camera shots. One of the most memorable event was on the 2nd day when everyone started off the first camera roll without any NG, the producer is very happy with our preformance and who knows... the cameraman look back at the tape and realised that the host has forgotten to wear his spectacles, hence we have to reshoot that scene again! LOL

Day 1 - Shiyu, Cindy and me

Cindy, Shiyu, me and Ming Jie

Day 2 - Discussion of concept with Shiyu

The drawn concept by Shiyu :)
Practise makes perfect! I realised that we were less nervous on the 2nd and 3rd day of the shoot, maybe we are used to face the camera. On the first day, I am really nervous... and you can see my hair looks kinda messy too :(

Director Wai Ru and Me
Shiyu the little girl is very shy... when we first met to talk about her design, she could share with us on her concepts and the problems she faced. But when camera is on, she is loss for words (in fact...i m the same LOL)

The host is a young man name Xu Ming Jie. He is the Champion for last year's Star Search. Despite of his young age (23), I am very impressed with his ability to deliver his speech clear, fast and sharp. He is friendly, very confident and helps to liven the ambience. I would describe him as a catalyst that triggers off sparks and chemical reaction for the show :)

Ming Jie and Me
Initially there was a script prepared, however the director took them away and wants us to be natural and say whatever we want without the script. I think that is a wonderful way to deliver this programme since it's a reality show.

Oh! The teacher and technican of Yu Ying Secondary are very friendly as well. Next episode their design and technology teacher, Ms Cindy Chua will be on air as well :)

Wai Ru, Me, Shiyu, Ms Chua, Cindy
The design and technology workshop is my most favourite place during secondary school days... going back there really brings me good old memories, it feels so nostalgic. I have once inspired to be a design and techology teacher too and this time round has sorta fulfil my dream as well :)

Design and Technology Workshop
I would like to take this opportunity to thank The Moving Visuals and Nanyang Polytechnic for offering me this chance to be on this programme. If there is another chance, I would love to give it a go again!

Photos with Wayneston Bears

《我的小小发明》Think Big on air!

Yesterday is the big day which our episode is being aired on national TV! Whoooosh!

As promised that I am sharing the video with you all, below are the youtube videos taken with my mobile phone. My uncle has a recorder but it doesn't seems to work on my computer! Arggghhh... I am still trying to fix that! I am now waiting for the production crew to send me a copy of the cd to this episode ;) Once I have got hold of the high resolution I shall share with you all again.

The program has English subtitles so it would be easy for you to understand as well, we hope you would enjoy the show :)

I am going to bed now, tomorrow I shall share some pictures behind the scene :)


Friday, January 27, 2012

Preview of《我的小小发明》Think Big! - Watch us on Channel 8 this Sunday!

This coming Sunday, we will be on Channel 8 Programme《我的小小发明》Think Big.
This is getting exciting... I am nervous at the same time -.-

Every week a student will be featured with a creative idea/product and with a help of a mentor to guide them to bring their ideas to reality. My role is to act as a mentor to advise them on how to improve their creation.

I will be tagging with a student, Shiyu from Yu Ying Secondary School. We hope you will enjoy the show! Here is the preview.

《我的小小发明》Think BIG
29 January 2012, Every Sun, 10.30am

I have more pictures behind the screens to share next week after the programme. Stay tuned!


Thursday, January 26, 2012

Intermediate bear making workshop

I am planning to conduct an intermediate bear making class in Feb or March, how many of you will be interested?

The students must have attended at least 2 of my basic bear making workshop or bunny making workshop to sign up for this class. Reason is because the students need to have at least basic sewing skills and understand the different stages to build a basic bear.

Once the student understand how to build a basic bear then he/she can add detailing to personalised their bear to another level. This workshop will include insetting of fur like how you build a black and white panda, nose embroidery, waxing/polishing nose, shadings and needle sculpting paw and foot paws. More topics will be covered in this 2 lessons.

Any show of hands? Please leave your comments on my blog or email to:


Lunar New Year House Visits!

I think Chinese New Year is the time for family bonding. As it's a 2 days public holiday, most of us would visit relatives' house. The houses are filled with laughter. Very often you can find the adults playing with poker cards and mahjong games. As for the kids, some of them would sing Karaoke songs and play computer or card games.

First Day of the New Year. I worn blue even my psp is blue!

I decided to dress down on the 2nd day with my mum

Dad and mum worn red on the first day. 

Cousin, me and baby Lavigne
This year is special, we were at one of our relative house and there is a lucky draw sponsored by few of the cousins. Everyone is excited!

Gathering to see the results

Each family is entitled to one lucky draw ticket

My uncle and cousin presenting the awards

My aunt won 4th prize!

The grand winner is... "GRANDMA!"
Grandma is so lucky! She won the first prize! What is the prize? It's $181 into the tin container donated by everyone. She is so happy and we have never seen her so happy before :)

Below is the video of my grandma and her grand prize. Congratulations grandma ^.^

I have another video to share soon, maybe tomorrow. Please visit again ok?
Hugs, Wayne

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Toss to a Prosperous New Year!

This chinese new year was real fun! Family gathering and house visits were never a miss. The Lunar New Year is one of the most important occasion of the year in Singapore, most shops would stop operations for a week, so visitors please avoid coming for holiday during this period! LOL

On the eve of the Chinese New Year, most families would have a union dinner at home with their family. Steamboat and ingredients were prepared by my dad and mum. Common ingredients are meat, seafood, vegetables etc, the more we add the soup taste sweeter.

Steamboat Image from yahoo images

One other practice we had on the eve is having the children stay up late at night. It is a myth that the later the children sleeps the longevity the parents would have. I usually stayed up till 3 or 4am and what I normally do is play games and watch tv but what I did this year was sewing... Hahaha....

What are these? These are red packets which are also known as "Ang Baos". Cash notes were inserted into these Ang Baos and given to the children and singles by our married elderly. It's a form of blessings given to the young, I am happy that I am still entitled to received them!

Ang Baos have different designs on them. They comes in different colour, shapes and sizes, most importantly is how much money that is inside...LOL
Do you know that the cash amount in them must be an EVEN amount?

One of our Chinese Traditional here is to have "Yu Sheng", it's a mix platter with shredded carrots, ginger, green and white radish, deep-fried flour crisps, crushed peanuts, sesame seeds, cinnamon and salmon. Lastly, a generous portion of plum sauce was poured in. Each family member holding chopsticks would stand around the table with the Yu Sheng in the middle, once shouted 1-2-3, we would begin tossing the Yu Sheng. The higher we toss, the better the new year be. We will mix and toss with new year greetings and pharses, you can imagine it like the way u toss the salad.

Yu Sheng preparation

The aftermath after tossing

Look at the mess!

This year we have close to 20 members tossing so it's a mess! Yu Sheng can be found on the floor as well, you can imagine how sticky it would be... LOL
Watch my youtube video below of our toss!

I hope you enjoy reading what I wrote today, Happy New Year!

Hugs, Wayne

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Eric the Little Pony wants to wish you happy new year too!

I have completed Eric last night before the Chinese New Year celebration. He is another new design that I have created this year. I think he is whimsical and cute, what you do think of him?

Eric has already found a new home, he is a custom order by a lady for her boyfriend. I wouldn't be making bears for the next few days, time to take a break!

Any suggestion what should I make next? :)

Hugs, Wayne

Friday, January 20, 2012

Happy Lunar New Year

According to the Chinese Zodiac, the Year of 2012 is the Year of the Dragon, which begins on January 23, 2012 and ends on February 9, 2013 . 

The Dragon is the fifth sign of the Chinese Zodiac. 

The Dragon is a creature of myth and legend. 

In ancient China , the celestial Dragon represents an emperor and  power. 

Today, it  is the ultimate auspicious symbol signifying success and happiness.   

May the celestial Dragon bring great good luck to everyone this year.

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Something new, something blue ~ Here comes Blue Ice Mountain Dragon!

I have been making something new, something blue lately and a new dragon named Blue Ice Mountain is born!

Last year my friend Janice Woodard (Booh Bears) has given me 2 pieces of blue Silk Rayon as a gift, they are so beautiful that I wanted to keep them for myself and waiting for a day that I can finally use them for the right creation and the day has finally come! I have never use Silk Rayon before although I have 2 pieces at home but I haven't tried them yet. I keep telling myself that I must be brave one day enough to work on them! Stop chickening out! LOL

I got this dragon's name from an Alcholic drink called the "Blue Ice Mountain", I think this name is pretty cool! I have never tried the drink (I am a bad drinker) but maybe next time I will try ;)

Beside having difference in the material, I have added fins and claws to this dragon. This makes the design complicated and more time consuming but I am having fun :)

Blue Ice Mountain is now available for adoption on my website:

Have a great week!
Cheers, Wayne

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Follow me on Pin Interest!

My friend Joanne, has introduced me to Pin-Interest, a website where you can share you ideas, creations and photography etc with the rest of the world! It's like a scrapbook with many pages, you can add images into your page or "steal" images from other users to pin them into your page. By pinning these images into your page, you can achive them (inspirations) into your collection so I can come back to look at them again and again!

This is a wonderful website, whatever image you have pinned has a website linked to it, that way it will links you directly to the page where the image is originated from... hence this might be a good platform to add new followers to your blog or website =) and more people gets to see your works! Brilliant!

You can find me at this link.

One of my pin board. I will be adding more images from time to time.
See you there :)

Monday, January 16, 2012

Wayneston Bear Making Workshop Pictures (8 & 15 Jan 2012)

We just completed the first bear making workshop for the year 2012! This time we have 2 students and one of them is our first new male candidate!

The students were able to complete their bear in 2 days session with my guidance and tips, I think they are really good on their first attempt! I have shown them basic sewing techniques and they are so really to go!

It's really fun having the class and we make new friends, at the end of the day we had dinner together at a Korean restaurant =)

Congratulations on completing you first teddy bear!
Thank you Shirley and WL for joining us and we hope to see you again.


Shirley is really good at sewing!

Shirley is happy with her first handmade teddy!

Closing seams after stuffing
Bear made by WL

Cute bear made by Shirley

See! If you believe, you can do it!


Valentine's Day Bear Making Workshop @ Tinkle Art n Crafts!

Sew your own 6′ Mohair Teddy Bear this Valentine Day for your loved ones.
No sewing skills required, all materials will be provided, you have the choice of making the (pink or Light brown) bear.
  • Suitable for beginners
  • Small interactive class (min 4 to start)
  • Suitable for ages 14 and above
Course Fee: $180 / pax
Class Sessions- (3.5 hours each)
Date: 5th Feb (sun)- session 1, 12th Feb (sun)-session2
Time: 1pm-4.30pm
Venue: Tinkle Art n Crafts Studio @167, Jalan Bukit Merah, Tower 4, #05-12,Singapore 150167
Tel: 65-62811500

Please email to for more details on registration.

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Wayneston Bears is featured on Teddy Bear Review - February 2012

Yeah! We are featured in the latest Teddy Bear Review Magazine (Feb 2012 issue)! Ah...this is fun. In this issue of TBR, there is this page topic named " Bears Around the World" highlighting the various artists from Asia, Australia & New Zealand.

Some of the featured artists are my friends as well! I am so happy to see them in the same article as me =) You can see a write up of my teacher, Emen Chen on  the same page as me, I feel so honoured =)

Thank you TBR for giving me another opportunity once again to be in this prestigious magazine. This is a great start for year 2012!

I am sharing the article here for your reading, just click to enlarge. Enjoy!
Hugs, Wayne